Review: Bang Gang by Jade West

Bang Gang by Jade West

Publication Date: September 30th, 2016
Genres: Contemporary Romance, Erotica, Menage
Length: 395 pages
It’s one thing knowing your ex-boyfriend is a bit of a player, but it’s another thing altogether to find out he’s pimping himself out to anyone who’ll pay good money for it.

Not just himself, either. That would be far too regular for Darren Trent.

Darren Trent – my teenage sweetheart and father to my two young girls – is not just whoring himself out. Oh no. Darren Trent pimps himself out alongside four of his mechanic friends – all of them at the same time.

Five hot, sweaty mechanics at your service.

They call themselves the Bang Gang… you can imagine.

In a village our size I should keep my head down and hope the scandal blows over before the girls or my poor old Nanna catch wind of it.

Only it’s not blowing over. Far from it. It seems every woman in the village wants themselves a five-mechanic sandwich.

They make no qualms about it, either. Just rock on up to my café counter and ask how they can book themselves in for a Bang Gang special. Like I would know.

I definitely wouldn’t know. I hardly even know Darren Trent anymore. We split up a lifetime ago.

I definitely don’t think about him late at night. Don’t think about five mechanics and me as much as every other woman in this village.

And even if I did, I wouldn’t act on it. I wouldn’t draw the money from my savings account and have a go for myself.

And even if I did that, I definitely, definitely wouldn’t fall for him. Not again. Not after everything we went through. Not after splitting up the first time nearly brought me to my knees.

Not after settling into a decent routine, the girls and me, with no drama, no heartbreak, no crazy passions to rock the calm little boat we’re sailing on.

I mean, who would be stupid enough to risk all that over a hot, sweaty, oily bit of rough like Darren Trent?


Jade West never ceased to amaze me with her creativity to create a new 'theme'. I've read almost all her books and definitely wouldn't miss this one. Menage is my absolute guilty pleasure but this time, it is involved with five cocks... err I mean five man. Sounds fun, right?

Jodie Symmonds is a single parent with two daughters. She was easily likable woman. She's independent and hard-working person even in crappy cafe. When she heard about her ex 'side-job', Jodie confront him. She didn't want it to affect her children, but it was too late. Jodie still divided the job to take care those two with her ex-boyfriend.

Darren Trent is a mechanic/workshop owner in a small town along with his four co-workers. News traveled fast about their BANG GANG service. He was kinda an asshole at first but a great father. He's very protective and didn't neglect his duty for the children. Moreover, Darren still connected to Jodie for the sake of their children. They were never think about going back together until Jodie decided to use his not-so-secret service. It wasn't easy for Darren.

Forced by her best friend, Jodie tried their service to regain her 'sex appeal' but she still wanted Darren. Let's talk about the sex. It didn't like what I've expected. The bang gang scene was quite rough and intense, but sadly it didn't excite me. The scene didn't bring the joy out of me. Kinda meh for those (supposedly)sexy mechanics. Another disappointment is *spoiler*the scene only happened ONCE! Why oh why...? I thought it was about the MFMMM, but nope. It was all about the MMMM with the clients.*spoiler* Ugh... And the rest of sex scenes only happened between Jodie and Darren. IMO, it wasn't hot enough for me with a little foreplay and rushed into the action.

I felt like a slut, a filthy slut, but it felt so good I couldn’t fucking stop.

Surprisingly, there is no hard feelings between them after the gang bang scene, except for his jealous ex. Darren started to show his feelings but he bottled it up. Both Darren and Jodie clearly misunderstanding something and they refused to talk about it. They were young and stupid and in love, but now they're better than that. Mature people. Also there was another drama created by someone that they refused to be acknowledge. Stupid enough?

Well-written than before. I think the sex talk kinda overrated and it was like a porn star dialogue. Fuck harder... harder... *cricket* Overall, it was all about redemption and second-chance in love. Half about sex, half about feelings. They still have the chemistry to re-connect and finally together. I loved their family especially the children (who aren't annoying but cute). In the end, they deserved each other and happily ever after!

No comments :

Post a Comment